Join our mailing list!
Join our mailing list!
Join our mailing list!



Join our mailing list!

Privacy Policy

MOA ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

MOA Entertainment Company LLC and its parent company and affiliates ("Mall of America")are committed to protecting your privacy and demonstrating care and respect with regard to our treatment of any personal information that we may obtain from you. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how we collect, protect, use and share information gathered about you on our websites.
The majority of the features on our websites are offered without collecting any personally identifiable information from you. You can surf our websites and view our content anonymously.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

LOG FILES
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer our websites, to track users movements around our websites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
COOKIES
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
There are a few activities on our sites where the collection of personally identifiable information is necessary. Those activities include things like entering a contest, requesting a brochure, making a purchase, or contacting us. When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have to fill out a form. For most activities, we only collect your name, mailing address and e-mail address. We ask for your birth date and gender for newsletter sign-up. When you make a purchase from our Web store we will also collect your street and billing addresses, your phone number, and credit card information. Depending on what you purchase, we may also need to collect other personal information such as your clothing size.
SURVEYS OR CONTESTS
From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our websites. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic or personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys), and to send participants an email newsletter.
We work with Knowledge Marketing as a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests. Knowledge Marketing is prohibited from using our users personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED

We share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties only for our internal business purposes. We do not give, sell, or lend personally identifiable information regarding visitors to our websites to third parties for any other reason. We require any third parties with whom we share personally identifiable information to protect this information using the same degree of care that we do. We occasionally send emails announcing special offers or services on behalf of our business partners to users who have given us personally identifiable information, but the participating business partner has no direct access to the personally identifiable user information contained in our databases.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our websites and as required by law.
CHOICE/OPT-OUT
We provide you the opportunity to "opt-out"Â’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing materials from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at newsletter@mallofamerica.comor you may contact us at 952-883-8810 or write us to opt-out:
Mall of America
Attn: Interactive Marketing
60 E Broadway
Bloomington, MN 55425
You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Mall of America. Please be aware that Mall of America is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our websites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by our websites.

CO-BRANDING
Nickelodeonuniverse.com is operated in conjunction with MTV Networks, a division of Viacom International, Inc.

USES OF INFORMATION

We use personally identifiable information in a limited number of ways. We use the information to complete transactions. For instance if you purchase an item from TOYS, we use your information to process your order or if you contact us for help we will use the information to contact you. We use information collected to notify you if you've won a contest. Information we collect is used to send you e-mail updates and newsletters about our site.
We do not obtain personal information about you other than that which you choose to provide, and we will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to anyone outside of Mall of America.

ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update, delete or unsubscribe by making the change on our member information page, by emailing our Customer Support at privacy@mallofamerica.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail using the information in the "Contact Us"” section of this privacy policy.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Your credit card information, as well as your personal information, is converted into tiny bits of encrypted code that cannot be read by others during transmission. Our servers use this SSL technology to protect your information. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
If you have any questions about security on our websites, you can send email us at privacy@mallofamerica.com.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event Mall of America goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY POLICY

Mall of America has created a specific privacy policy to set out its policies and procedures with regard to young children (children under the age of 13.) Mall of America recognizes that young children are especially vulnerable and is fully committed to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). For our Children's Privacy Policy, when we refer to a parent we are referring to the parents or legal guardians of a child.
In compliance with COPPA, how Mall of America gathers information regarding young children is set out below. In general, Mall of America limits its information on kids to non-personally identifiable information. We will never ask for certain types of information from a young child, including address and telephone number.
SWEEPSTAKES OR CONTESTS
For a sweepstakes or contests, we will gather only very limited information from a young child as then enter an online contest. For example, we may ask for the first name of the child, the parent or guardian's email address, the child's birthday. We then may ask the child to set their own online name and password. We send an email to parents or guardians to notify them that their child has registered for a contest. This email will be sent within 48 hours of when the child registers with us. If we do not receive a request to remove by parents or guardians, we assume that the child's participation is acceptable to parents or guardians. We will assume that future sweepstakes or contests are also acceptable.
In the event that the child is a winner, we will send an email to the parent or guardian. Parents or guardians are encouraged to contact us to review, change or delete information about their children via using any of ways set out at the top of this Privacy Notice. In the event that we make any material changes to our Children's Privacy Policy, we will post the changes online and will send an email blast to the email address of parents or guardians that has been provided to us. We ask that parents or guardians ensure that the email addressed given to us are current.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request certain information from a business with respect to personal information that a business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make a California Privacy Right Request, please email us at privacy@mallofamerica.comor write us:
Mall of America
Attention: Privacy Policy Coordinator
Management Office
60 East Broadway
Bloomington, MN 55425

YOUR CONSENT

By using our websites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Mall of America. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, if at all. By using our websites, you signify your assent to our current Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our complete discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by email at privacy@mallofamerica.com, by phone at 952-883-8810 or by mail at Mall of America Attn: Interactive Marketing 60 E Broadway, Bloomington, MN 55425.

REVISIONS

This privacy policy was last revised on July 30, 2008. Please check back periodically for any changes we may make to the policy.